Benjamin Franklin Room
All Day Exhibitions
Going for Gold
Dinusha Mendis,Nikoloas Maniatis
Copyright & Cultural Memory - The GLAM Sector
Ronan Deazley, Andrea Wallace, Megan Rae Blakely, Victora Stobo, Kerry Patterson
CopyrightUser.org
Bartolomeo Meletti, Dinusha Mendis, Kris Erickson
Artcodes & My Social mApp
Dominic Price and Derek McAuley
IP Watchr & OMeBa
Jesus Rodriguez Perez, Peter Bennett
MSc@CREATe
Sukhpreet Singh & MSc@CREATe Tutors
CREATe Tartan Display
Megan Rae Blakely
09:30 - 10:00 Arrival and seating.
Tea and coffee available through the day
Great Room
10:00 - 10:10 Official Opening  Mark Llewellyn / Director of Research, AHRC
10:10 - 11:00 The Future of Copyright
Martin Kretschmer (Introduction & Festival Chair), Keynote by Julia Reda MEP, Pirate Party/Greens, Lionel Bently
Launch of the CREATe Tartan
Great Room Prince Philip Room Romney Room Tavern Room Folkestone Room
11:10 - 11:50 Saving news with Copyright?
Richard Danbury (Chair), James Mackenzie, Andrew J Hughes, Eleonora Rosati, John Halton
CREATe Litigation Stream
Georg von Graevenitz (Chair), Sheona Burrow, Marcella Favale, Jesus Rodriguez Perez, Leslie Lansman
Copyright and Art Forgery: The Painting that Challenged the Law
Elena Cooper
11:10 - 11:30 repeated 11:30 to 11:50
Technology for creative practices: My Social mApp & Artcodes
Dominic Price and Derek McAuley
Behavioural Experiment
Piers Fleming, Sven Fischer, Melanie Parravano, Daniel Zizzo
Please note this workshop starts at 11:05
Great Room
12:00 - 12:50 Business Models
Charlotte Waelde (Chair), Robin Williams, Janis Jefferies, Richard Paterson, Jeremy Silver, Charles Baden-Fuller
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch & Networking
Great Room
14:00 - 15:00 How do online intermediaries control the way we speak, create and live online?
Lilian Edwards(Chair), Brianna Schofield, Jim Killock, Kris Erickson, Edina Harbinja
CREATe Hackathon Presentation
Great Room Prince Philip Room Romney Room Tavern Room Folkestone Room
15:10 - 15:50 Voices of CREATe
Philip Schlesinger (Chair), Ealasaid Munro, Christian v Borries, Kenny Barr, Anna Derrig, Liz Dowthwaite, John Street
IP Infrastructures, open or closed?
Gian Marco Campagnolo, Shen Xiaobai, Robin Williams, Morten Hviid, Sofia Sanchez, Sabine Jacques, Michael Collins
Copyright Education & Awareness
Ruth Soetendorp, Nic Fearon-Low, Andrew Yeates
Youtubers, streamers and online video creators meetup
Kris Erickson (Chair), Bartolomeo Meletti, Angela Esposito
Behavioural Experiment
Piers Fleming, Sven Fischer, Melanie Parravano, Daniel Zizzo
Please note this workshop starts at 15:05
15:50 - 16:10Movement between sessions
16:10 - 16:50 RoboCop(y) - enforcing copyright in a world of computer co-creators
Burkhard Schafer and Simon Colton
Fashion IP
Angela McRobbie (Chair), Tania Phipps-Rufus, Teija Eilola
Orphan works & Rights clearance: Endow project
Marcella Favale (Chair), Maurizio Borghi, Annabelle Shaw, Aura Bertoni
Behavioural Experiment
Piers Fleming, Sven Fischer, Melanie Parravano, Daniel Zizzo
Please note this workshop starts at 16:05
Great Room
17:00 - 18:00 Digial Futures
John Kay, visiting professor of economics LSE (Keynote), Philip Schlesinger (Chair), Morten Hviid, Joost Poort
18:00 - 18:10 Closing Note
Becky Hogge / Author 'Barefoot into Cyberspace'